Polytechnic CGPA Calculator: ND and HND on the 4.0 Scale

Enter this semester’s courses, grades and units, add the CGPA and total units from your last result, and see your semester GPA, your new CGPA and your class: Distinction, Upper Credit, Lower Credit or Pass. It uses the NBTE 4.0 scale with its A, AB, B, BC, C, CD, D, E and F grades.

Enter your CGPA so far and this semester’s courses

The CGPA on your last result slip. Leave this and the units box empty if this is your first semester.

The units behind that CGPA. Your result slip may call it TNU or total units taken.

This semester’s courses

Everything is worked out in your browser. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Your CGPA and class

Your result shows up here once you add a course with a grade and its units.

The scale this page uses

Nigerian polytechnics use the NBTE 4.0 scale. Grades run from A (4.00) down through AB, B, BC, C, CD and D to E (2.00). An F is 0. The class comes from the CGPA at the end of the programme.

Polytechnic, 4-point (NBTE, ND and HND): marks and points
GradeMark (%)Grade points
A75 and above4.00
AB70 to 743.50
B65 to 693.25
BC60 to 643.00
C55 to 592.75
CD50 to 542.50
D45 to 492.25
E40 to 442.00
FBelow 400.00
Class of degree by CGPA
ClassCGPA
Distinction3.50 to 4.00
Upper Credit3.00 to 3.49
Lower Credit2.50 to 2.99
Pass2.00 to 2.49

A worked example

Say your last result showed a CGPA of 3.12 over 48 total units. This semester you take six courses. Each grade becomes points, the points are multiplied by the course units, and the new credit points join the ones you already have.

This semester
CourseGradePointsUnitsQuality points
COM 211A4.00312
MTH 201BC3.0039
ELE 215AB3.50414
GNS 201B3.2526.5
ENT 211C2.7525.5
COM 221AB3.50310.5
This semester1757.5

The semester GPA is 57.5 ÷ 17 = 3.38.

Before this semester you had 3.12 over 48 units, which is 149.76 credit points. The new total is (149.76 + 57.5) ÷ (48 + 17) = 3.19.

A CGPA of 3.19 is Upper Credit. The next class up, Distinction, starts at 3.50, so the gap is 0.31.

ND and HND use the same scale

The same 4.0 table applies to the National Diploma and the Higher National Diploma, and your CGPA runs across all the semesters of the programme you are on. Most polytechnics start a new CGPA when you begin HND, so enter the units and CGPA from your current programme only.

Your school may still be on the older scheme

The NBTE unified scale came in around the 2015 to 2016 session. Some schools phased it in, and older students at a few schools stayed on the earlier scheme, where the points for some grades were different. If your results do not match this page, check which table your school applied to you.

How CGPA is calculated

  1. Look up the grade points for each grade. On the NBTE scale an A is 4.00, an AB is 3.50, a B is 3.25, a BC is 3.00, a C is 2.75, a CD is 2.50, a D is 2.25, an E is 2.00 and an F is 0.
  2. Multiply each course’s grade points by its units. This gives the credit points for the course.
  3. Add up the credit points and the units for the semester. Divide the first by the second to get the semester GPA.
  4. Add your credit points from earlier semesters (CGPA × TNU) to this semester’s, and divide by the new total units. That is your CGPA.

CGPA = total credit points (TCP) ÷ total units (TNU)

Why your number might not match your result slip

  • Your CGPA so far is usually rounded to two decimals on your result slip, so the last digit of your new CGPA can be a little off. If you can see your total credit points, use them.
  • The class bands are applied to the CGPA rounded to two decimals. Some schools truncate instead, so check how yours rounds near a boundary.
  • Failed courses (F) count as 0 points and their units still count.
  • Courses marked withdrawn or incomplete are left out.
  • Your school may count carryovers and repeats under its own rules. Your official result is the number that counts.

Mistakes that throw a CGPA off

Using the university scale

The university 5-point scale and the polytechnic 4-point scale are different. If you are in a university, use the Nigerian CGPA calculator.

Averaging semester GPAs

If your semesters had different unit loads, the average of the GPAs is wrong. The CGPA is total credit points divided by total units.

Mixing ND and HND units

Your HND CGPA starts fresh at most polytechnics. Using units from the ND programme gives the wrong number.

Leaving out failed courses

An F is 0 points, and its units still count.

Questions students ask

How do I calculate CGPA in a Nigerian polytechnic?

Multiply each course’s grade point by its units, add those up to get the credit points, and divide by the total units. For the CGPA across semesters, add all credit points and units from the start of the programme.

What CGPA is a Distinction in a polytechnic?

A Distinction is a CGPA of 3.50 and above on the NBTE 4.0 scale. Upper Credit is 3.00 to 3.49, Lower Credit is 2.50 to 2.99, and a Pass is 2.00 to 2.49.

What are the grade points for AB, BC and CD?

AB is 3.50, BC is 3.00 and CD is 2.50 on the NBTE scale. The full table is on this page.

What is the pass mark in a polytechnic?

An E, which is 40 to 44 marks, is worth 2.00 and is a pass. Below 40 is an F.

Is the HND CGPA separate from the ND CGPA?

At most polytechnics, yes. Check your school’s regulations.

Where to go next

Sources and last review

The grade points come from the NBTE unified grading table. The classes come from federal polytechnic notices that adopt the NBTE scheme. Check your own handbook for the rules your school applies.

Last reviewed: 14 October 2026. Next review due by 14 April 2027.

Polytechnics apply their own regulations on carryovers and classification. Your official result slip is the number that counts.

Similar Posts